Polar bears are among the most fascinating, lovable, and recognizable animals on the planet.
They are also one of the largest species of bears.
So how much do polar bears weigh?
An adult male, also known as a boar, weighs between 775 pounds and 1,400 pounds (351 to 635 kg).
Females, known as sows, will weigh 330-650 lbs. (50-295 kg).
According to Polar Bear International, the largest known polar bear weighed in at a massive 2,209 pounds (1,000 kg). That’s more than the weight of 11 men who weigh 200 pounds each!
How Much Do Polar Bears Weigh At Birth?
Born in snow dens in November or December, polar bear cubs are tiny when they are born, weighing in at just over one pound.
However, they grow quickly. A newborn cub will become fully grown at age two. They have a life expectancy of 10 to 15 years.
Where Do Polar Bears Live?
You’ll find polar bears living in very cold areas of the world. Places such as the Arctic Circle, Alaska, Canada, Russia, Greenland, and Norway are all home to polar bears.
Do polar bears hibernate?
It may surprise you to know that most polar bears do not hibernate during the winter. Only pregnant polar bears will hibernate during this time of the year.
How Much Do Polar Bears Eat?
The amount of food a polar bear eats each day varies, depending on the time of year it is and the availability of their favorite meals.
Polar bears have huge appetites and need to store up reserves in their bodies to avoid starving when food is not readily available.
They prefer to dine on seals and need to eat at least 4.5 pounds of fat every day to survive.
When food is plentiful, they can eat 100 pounds or more of meat and blubber in one sitting. They are capable of gulping down over 20 pounds of meat and blubber in as little as half an hour!
~ Fun Fact ~
Polar bears are expert swimmers. They use their huge front feet like paddles and their back legs as rudders.
This results in being able to swim for distances of up to 60 miles (100 km) without ever having to stop for rest!